Scratch & 50/50

Loto-Québec Scratch Tickets: Prizes Remaining

Loto-Québec's weekly claim report turned into numbers: unclaimed prizes for each scratch game and the estimated value per dollar of what is left, next to the payout at launch.

Game
Tickets still in stores
Payout on what is left62.45%Pause-café: $1.87 back per $3 ticket, on average
At launch62.99%change: −0.53 points

More of the prize money has been claimed than of the tickets sold, so a ticket bought now is worth a little less than at launch: $1.87 instead of $1.89.

At launch63.0%
Now62.5%

Estimated tickets still in stores: 872,979 of 1,300,036 (67.2%). This share rests on the claims count; its margin is about 0.08%. Any prize: 1 in 3.47.

Change the assumptions

Print run
PrizePrintedUnclaimed
$15,00021
$1,00043
$30095
$10010268
$50606422

Assumptions behind this number

  • Tickets left are estimated from the share of prizes still unclaimed; it assumes prizes are claimed at the pace tickets are sold.
  • “Unclaimed” is not “unsold”: a winning ticket that was bought but not cashed yet still counts as left.
  • Claims as of October 27, 2026; prizes claimed since then are not counted.
  • The print run is not published: it is estimated from the rules table (same prize density), or the number you entered.
  • Tickets left in stores are treated as a random mix; nobody outside the lottery knows which packs hold the prizes left.

Source: loteries.assets.lotoquebec.com: pause cafe regles loteries fr.pdf (2026-10-29) · loteries.assets.lotoquebec.com (2026-10-29) · loteries.lotoquebec.com (2026-10-29)

How it is calculated

Value of a ticket = (sum of every prize still unclaimed × its value) ÷ tickets still in stores.

Tickets still in stores872,979

Value of a ticket now$1.87

Payout now62.45%

Payout = value of a ticket ÷ its price.

Example
Woman peering into a nearly empty glass jar

Full value vs value on what is left

MeasureWhere it comes fromExample
Payout at launchOfficial theoretical return rate in the game conditions63.0%
Value on what is leftUnclaimed prize money divided by estimated tickets left62.5%
Report dateLoto-Québec weekly claim status reportOctober 27, 2026

The example figures are for one game in the latest report. The tool above lists every game. Other games start at different rates, for example 63.5%.

How remaining is counted

  1. Read the claim reportLoto-Québec publishes, every week, the total number of prizes and the number already claimed for each prize level of each game.
  2. Subtract claimed prizesTotal prizes minus claimed prizes gives the prizes not yet cashed.
  3. Estimate tickets leftThe share of small prizes claimed is used as an estimate of the share of tickets sold.
  4. Add up money leftMultiply each unclaimed prize level by its value and add the results.
  5. Divide by tickets leftMoney left divided by the price of all estimated remaining tickets gives the value per dollar now.

Value per dollar on what is left

Value now = unclaimed prize money ÷ (estimated tickets left × ticket price)

Example: For example, a value now of 62.5% means that share of each dollar comes back on average, against 63.0% at launch.

What the report shows and does not

Shows

  • Total prizes for each prize level
  • Prizes claimed so far
  • Report date
  • For national games, only the larger prizes

Does not show

  • Claims since the last publication
  • How many tickets are still unsold
  • Which stores hold remaining prizes
  • Which ticket will win

French terms in the report

Gratteux
Québec word for a scratch ticket.
État des réclamations des lots
The weekly claim status report for scratch prizes.
Nombre de lots total
How many prizes of that value the game has.
Nombre de lots réclamés
How many of those prizes were already claimed.
Taux de retour théorique
Official payout rate at launch: the share of sales returned as prizes. See payout vs odds.

Sources

Questions

Which Loto-Québec scratch tickets have prizes left?

The tool above lists every game in the latest weekly report (October 27, 2026) with prizes in total and prizes claimed. An unclaimed prize can still be on a sold ticket that nobody has cashed.

How often is the Loto-Québec claim report updated?

Weekly. Loto-Québec notes that the report does not include prizes claimed since its last publication, so the numbers always lag a little behind.

Does a big prize left make a scratch ticket worth it?

Not on its own. One top prize is one ticket among many. In the example game the value on what is left is 62.5%: on average you get back less than you pay.

What does gratteux mean?

It is the Québec French word for a scratch ticket. More on games and rules in the province: lotteries in Québec.