Lotteries

Odds of Winning Lotto 6/49: Each Prize

The exact odds for each Lotto 6/49 prize, the chance of any prize and how payouts are split, all counted from the official game conditions.

Rules in force
Top prize (6/6)1 in 13,983,8160.0000072% chance, one $3 play
Any prize1 in 6.6✓ as published at least one win: 1 in 6.6
Fixed prizes pay back22.6%$0.23 of every $1, on average. jackpot and pool prizes not counted; a free play counted as a new play

Out of 100,000 plays, about 15,102 win a prize (12,006 of them a free play). The top prize: about one winner in every 140 such crowds of 100,000.

2/6: 12,0063/6: 1,7652/6 + Bonus: 1,2314/6: 96.9

MatchPrizeOddsPer 100,000
6/6$5,000,000 split if shared1 in 13,983,8160.0000072% ✓ as published0.0072
5/6 + Bonus32.2% of the prize pool1 in 2,330,6360.000043% ✓ as published0.043
5/613.5% of the prize pool1 in 55,4910.0018% ✓ as published1.8
4/654.4% of the prize pool1 in 1,0320.097% ✓ as published96.9
3/6$101 in 56.71.77% ✓ as published1,765
2/6 + Bonus$51 in 81.21.23% ✓ as published1,231
2/6Free play1 in 8.312.0% ✓ as published12,006

Gold Ball draw

If your Gold Ball number is drawn1 in 30.0chance that the ball is the gold one, with 30 balls left
Draws until the gold ball, on average15.514.5 white balls of $1,000,000 each before it

Each white ball drawn leaves the drum, so the chance grows draw after draw until the gold ball comes out and the set starts again.

Source: OLG game conditions checked Oct 29, 2026

How it is calculated

Source: OLG game conditions checked Oct 29, 2026

Woman on a stool counting on her fingers

Every 6/49 prize

Prize tierYou matchOdds per playPrize type
6 of 6all six main numbers1 in 13,983,816fixed top prize, shared by winners
5 of 6 + bonusfive main numbers and the bonus1 in 2,330,636share of the Pools Fund
5 of 6five main numbers, no bonus1 in 55,491share of the Pools Fund
4 of 6four main numbers1 in 1,032share of the Pools Fund
3 of 6three main numbers1 in 56.7fixed cash prize
2 of 6 + bonustwo main numbers and the bonus1 in 81.2fixed cash prize
2 of 6two main numbers1 in 8.33free play
Any prizeany row above1 in 6.62–

Odds are for one play in the Classic Draw. For 4 of 6, the bonus number can be one of your other numbers or not.

Out of 100,000 plays

Win any prize

15,102

On average, this many plays out of 100,000 match at least one prize tier. The rest win nothing.

Most common prize

1 in 8.33

Most of these wins are 2 of 6, which pays a free play, not cash.

Jackpot

1 in 13,983,816

On average, far fewer than one play in 100,000 matches all six main numbers.

Counting all 6/49 tickets

Combinations = ways to choose six numbers from forty-nine, order ignored = 13,983,816

Example: Only one combination matches all six main numbers, so the jackpot odds are 1 in 13,983,816.

How the payouts are split

TierHow the prize is paid
6 of 6fixed amount from the Draw Fund, split equally among winners
5 of 6 + bonus, 5 of 6, 4 of 6each tier gets a set share of the Pools Fund, split equally
3 of 6, 2 of 6 + bonusfixed cash amount per winning play
2 of 6free play for a later draw
No winner in a top tiermoney moves to later draws, at ILC's choice

The top tiers share their money among all winners, so one prize depends on how many people match.

Gold Ball draw odds

Full drum

1 in 30

Each draw takes one ball. A white ball pays the fixed white-ball prize. The Gold Ball pays the Gold Ball Jackpot.

White balls removed

1 in 15

A drawn white ball stays out, so the chance of gold is one divided by the balls left.

Gold and one white

1 in 2

After the Gold Ball is drawn, the drum is reset. More on Gold Ball odds.

Words on this page

Classic Draw
Six main numbers and one bonus number drawn from forty-nine. See how Lotto 6/49 works.
Bonus number
The seventh number drawn. It only counts for 5 of 6 + bonus and 2 of 6 + bonus.
Pools Fund
Money set aside from each play to pay these prizes: 5 of 6 + bonus, 5 of 6 and 4 of 6.
Combination
One set of six numbers, order ignored. See combinations explained.

Sources

Questions

What are the odds of winning Lotto 6/49?

The jackpot (6 of 6) odds are 1 in 13,983,816 for one play. The chance of winning any Classic Draw prize is 1 in 6.62. Most of those wins are the 2 of 6 free play.

What are the odds of matching three numbers on 6/49?

The odds of 3 of 6 are 1 in 56.7 per play. This tier pays a fixed cash amount set in the game conditions, not a share of a pool.

How are the Gold Ball odds counted?

One ball is drawn from the drum each draw. The chance it is the Gold Ball is one divided by the balls left: 1 in 30 with a full drum, 1 in 2 when only the gold and one white ball are left.

Does a quick pick have better odds than my own numbers?

No. Every combination has the same chance in each draw, whether a computer picks it or you do. The jackpot odds stay 1 in 13,983,816.

Are Lotto 6/49 odds better than Lotto Max odds?

The two games have different rules and prize tiers. Lotto Max vs Lotto 6/49 puts the published odds of both games side by side.