Calculators

Lotto Max vs Daily Grand: More per Dollar?

Lotto Max and Daily Grand compared per dollar: price, jackpot odds, the chance of any prize and the share of each ticket paid back as prizes, from the official game conditions.

Lotto Max: top prize per $11 in 200,676,840any prize per $1: 1 in 35.0
Daily Grand: top prize per $11 in 40,044,564any prize per $1: 1 in 20.4

Dollar for dollar, the top prize is most likely in Daily Grand: 5.0 times the chance of Lotto Max. No game gives back more than it takes on average.

Lotto Max

Price of a play$6
Lines in a play4
Draws a week2
Top prizeJackpot 7/7
Top prize, one play1 in 33,446,140
Top prize per $1 spent1 in 200,676,840
Any prize, one play1 in 5.8
Any prize per $1 spent1 in 35.0
Fixed prizes per $110.8% jackpot and pool prizes left out
Prize money set aside per $148%
With $12 a week2 plays
Top prize in a year1 in 320,827
Prizes in a year, on average17.9
Spent in a year$626

Daily Grand

Price of a play$3
Lines in a play1
Draws a week2
Top prize$7,000,000 split if shared 5/5 + Grand Number
Top prize, one play1 in 13,348,188
Top prize per $1 spent1 in 40,044,564
Any prize, one play1 in 6.8
Any prize per $1 spent1 in 20.4
Fixed prizes per $146.2%
Prize money set aside per $1not stated
With $12 a week4 plays
Top prize in a year1 in 63,867
Prizes in a year, on average30.7
Spent in a year$626

Highlighted: the better figure in the row. Fixed prizes per $1 count every fixed and shared prize at face value and a free play as one more play; jackpots and prize pools depend on sales and are left out.

How it is calculated

Source: OLG game conditions checked Oct 29, 2026 · OLG page checked Oct 29, 2026

Woman holding a navy ball and a yellow ball by her face

Side by side

Lotto Max

  • Price: $6 per play
  • One play = four sets of seven numbers
  • Jackpot odds per play: 1 in 33,446,140
  • Jackpot amount set by ILC and announced before each draw

Daily Grand

  • Price: $3 per play
  • One play = five main numbers plus one Grand Number
  • Jackpot odds per play: 1 in 13,348,188
  • Top prize is fixed: paid for life or as a lump sum

Chance per dollar

chance per dollar = chance per play ÷ price of one play

Example: For example: Lotto Max jackpot 1 in 33,446,140 for $6; Daily Grand jackpot 1 in 13,348,188 for $3. The calculator above shows both per dollar.

Per dollar

MeasureLotto MaxDaily GrandMore per dollar
Odds of any prize per play1 in 5.831 in 6.79Daily Grand (half the price)
Jackpot chance per dollarLowerHigherDaily Grand
Share of sales paid as prizes48.0%19.0% to 46.2%Lotto Max

Odds are per play, from the game conditions (Lotto Max rules in effect from April 2026). A Lotto Max play costs twice as much.

Jackpot vs for life

Lotto Max jackpot

One amount, set by ILC before each draw. If several plays match 7 of 7, they share it.

Daily Grand top prize

$7,000,000

Match 5 of 5 + the Grand Number: an annuity paid every day for life, or this lump sum instead.

When it is a lump sum

If no choice is made, there is more than one winning play, the ticket is shared, the winner is a minor or lives outside Canada.

Shared top prize

With more than one winning play in a draw, the Daily Grand lump sum is split between them.

Sources

Questions

Is Daily Grand easier to win than Lotto Max?

For the top prize, yes: Daily Grand jackpot odds are 1 in 13,348,188, Lotto Max 1 in 33,446,140. For any prize, one Lotto Max play has better odds (1 in 5.83 vs 1 in 6.79), but it costs $6, not $3.

Which pays back more per dollar, Lotto Max or Daily Grand?

Lotto Max sets aside 48.0% of sales for prizes. Daily Grand's return is 19.0% to 46.2%. In both games, players on average get back less than they pay.

Which has the bigger top prize, Lotto Max or Daily Grand?

The Lotto Max jackpot is set by ILC before each draw and changes from draw to draw. The Daily Grand top prize is fixed: a payment every day for life or a lump sum of $7,000,000.

Do quick picks have better odds than numbers I choose myself?

No. Every combination has the same chance, whether the terminal picks it or you do. Past draws do not change the next one.