Calculators

Lotto 6/49 vs Ontario 49 vs Western 649

These games draw from one set, so 6 of 6 and shared tiers have equal odds. Québec 49 has no Free Play tier, so its any-prize odds differ, as do prizes and return.

Lotto 6/49: top prize per $11 in 41,951,448any prize per $1: 1 in 19.9
Ontario 49: top prize per $11 in 13,983,816any prize per $1: 1 in 6.6
Western 649: top prize per $11 in 13,983,816any prize per $1: 1 in 6.6

Dollar for dollar, the top prize is most likely in Ontario 49: 3.0 times the chance of Lotto 6/49. No game gives back more than it takes on average.

Lotto 6/49

Price of a play$3
Lines in a play1
Draws a week2
Top prize$5,000,000 split if shared 6/6
Top prize, one play1 in 13,983,816
Top prize per $1 spent1 in 41,951,448
Any prize, one play1 in 6.6
Any prize per $1 spent1 in 19.9
Fixed prizes per $122.6% jackpot and pool prizes left out
Prize money set aside per $148%
With $12 a week4 plays
Top prize in a year1 in 66,909
Prizes in a year, on average31.5
Spent in a year$626

Ontario 49

Price of a play$1
Lines in a play1
Draws a week2
Top prize$2,000,000 split if shared 6/6
Top prize, one play1 in 13,983,816
Top prize per $1 spent1 in 13,983,816
Any prize, one play1 in 6.6
Any prize per $1 spent1 in 6.6
Fixed prizes per $149.5%
Prize money set aside per $1not stated
With $12 a week12 plays
Top prize in a year1 in 22,339
Prizes in a year, on average94.6
Spent in a year$626

Western 649

Price of a play$1
Lines in a play1
Draws a week2
Top prize$2,000,000 split if shared 6/6
Top prize, one play1 in 13,983,816
Top prize per $1 spent1 in 13,983,816
Any prize, one play1 in 6.6
Any prize per $1 spent1 in 6.6
Fixed prizes per $149.5%
Prize money set aside per $1not stated
With $12 a week12 plays
Top prize in a year1 in 22,339
Prizes in a year, on average94.6
Spent in a year$626

Prize of every tier

MatchLotto 6/49Ontario 49Western 649
6/6 1 in 13,983,816$5,000,000 split if shared$2,000,000 split if shared$2,000,000 split if shared
5/6 + Bonus 1 in 2,330,63632.2% of the prize pool$50,000 split if shared$50,000 split if shared
5/6 1 in 55,49113.5% of the prize pool$500$500
4/6 1 in 1,03254.4% of the prize pool$50$50
3/6 1 in 56.7$10$10$10
2/6 + Bonus 1 in 81.2$5$3$3
2/6 1 in 8.3Free playFree playFree play

Highlighted: the better figure in the row. Fixed prizes per $1 count every fixed and shared prize at face value and a free play as one more play; jackpots and prize pools depend on sales and are left out.

How it is calculated

Source: OLG game conditions checked Oct 29, 2026 · OLG page checked Oct 29, 2026 · WCLC game conditions checked Oct 29, 2026 · WCLC page checked Oct 29, 2026

Woman holding three identical white balls on a ruler

Different prizes, different return

GameTop prize (6 of 6)Lower prizesReturn per dollar
Lotto 6/49Fixed share of a set amount, plus Gold Ball drawPool shares in top tiers, fixed amounts below48.0%
Ontario 49$2,000,000, split between winning selectionsMostly fixed amounts49.5%
Western 649Same amount as Ontario 49, sharedMostly fixed amounts49.5%
Québec 49Same amount as Ontario 49, sharedFixed, higher than Ontario 49 in several tiers49.9%

Return is the average share of the price paid back as prizes, calculated from the official game conditions. The rest is the expected loss.

Jackpot draw vs fixed top prize

Lotto 6/49

  • Classic Draw: 6 of 6 pays a fixed share of a set amount.
  • Each play also gets a Gold Ball Draw Number.
  • The Gold Ball draw pays a fixed prize or the Gold Ball Jackpot.
  • Unwon money in the top tiers can move to later draws.
  • Costs more per play than the other three games.

Ontario 49, Western 649, Québec 49

  • Fixed top prize for 6 of 6: $2,000,000 in the game conditions, split between winners.
  • Most lower prizes are fixed amounts from the game conditions.
  • Draws are on Wednesdays and Saturdays.

How return per dollar works

Return = average prizes paid per play ÷ price of one play

Example: For example, Ontario 49 pays back about 49.5% of each dollar on average; Lotto 6/49 about 48.0%.

Who runs each game

Sources

Questions

Is Ontario 49 the same as Lotto 6/49?

No. Both draw six numbers plus a bonus from the same set, so 6 of 6 has the same odds. Ontario 49 has a fixed top prize of $2,000,000. Lotto 6/49 adds a Gold Ball draw and costs more per play.

Which 6/49 style game pays back more per dollar?

Based on the official game conditions: Québec 49 49.9%, Ontario 49 49.5%, Western 649 49.5%, Lotto 6/49 48.0%. Every one pays back less than the price on average.

Why are the odds the same in all these games?

Each game draws six main numbers from the same set. A selection is one of 13,983,816 possible combinations, whatever the game is called.

Is Western 649 the same as Ontario 49?

The number draw is the same, and the top prize amount is the same as Ontario 49. Western 649 is run by WCLC and sold only in the Prairie Provinces and the Territories. Ontario 49 is run by OLG.