Calculators

Encore vs Extra vs Tag: Which Returns More?

Encore vs Extra in Canada, plus Atlantic Tag: the chance of any prize and the average return per dollar for each add-on and region, from the official game conditions.

Sort by
Encore · OLG51.4%Ontario · $1 per play
Return per $151.4%
Any prize 1 in 9.2 · top prize $1,000,000, 1 in 10,000,0002 a week for a year: $104 paid, about $51 not returned on average
TAG · Atlantic Lottery47.2%Atlantic provinces · $1 per play
Return per $147.2%
Any prize 1 in 10.0 · top prize $100,000, 1 in 600,0002 a week for a year: $104 paid, about $55 not returned on average
Extra · WCLC45.8%Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, territories · $1 per play
Return per $145.8%
Any prize 1 in 10.0 · top prize $250,000, 1 in 6,000,0002 a week for a year: $104 paid, about $56 not returned on average
Extra · Loto-Québec45.6%Quebec · both prizes add up · $1 per play
Return per $145.6%
Any prize 1 in 9.2 · top prize $1,000,000, 1 in 10,000,0002 a week for a year: $104 paid, about $57 not returned on average
Extra · Loto-Québec45.3%Quebec · higher prize only · $1 per play
Return per $145.3%
Any prize 1 in 9.2 · top prize $1,000,000, 1 in 10,000,0002 a week for a year: $104 paid, about $57 not returned on average
Extra · BCLC45.2%British Columbia · $1 per play
Return per $145.2%
Any prize 1 in 6.5 · top prize $500,000, 1 in 3,764,3762 a week for a year: $104 paid, about $57 not returned on average

Every add-on returns less than it costs: from 45.2% to 51.4% of each dollar, on average. The rest is the expected loss.

Each add-on is sold only in its own region, with a host ticket of that region. Return counts every prize, a shared top prize at face value.

Source: BCLC – Extra Game Conditions and Prize Structure Statement (archived copy, Jan 18, 2025) checked Oct 29, 2026 · BCLC PlayNow – BC/49 page (archived copy, Oct 19, 2026) checked Oct 29, 2026 · WCLC – EXTRA Game Conditions checked Oct 29, 2026 · WCLC – EXTRA page checked Oct 29, 2026 · OLG – Encore Game Conditions checked Oct 29, 2026 · OLG – About Encore checked Oct 29, 2026 · Loto-Québec – Règles des loteries checked Oct 29, 2026 · Loto-Québec – Extra, page du jeu checked Oct 29, 2026 · Atlantic Lottery – TAG page (archived copy, May 12, 2026) checked Oct 29, 2026 · Atlantic Lottery – TAG Game Conditions (archived copy, Oct 5, 2025) checked Oct 29, 2026

Woman lifting the lid of one of three small boxes

Add-ons compared

RegionAdd-on (operator)Chance of any prizeReturn per dollar
OntarioEncore (OLG)1 in 9.1751.4%
Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, territoriesExtra (WCLC)1 in 1045.8%
Québec – both prizes add upExtra (Loto-Québec)1 in 9.1745.6%
Québec – higher prize onlyExtra (Loto-Québec)1 in 9.1745.3%
Atlantic provincesTag (Atlantic Lottery)1 in 1047.2%

Return is the average share of money played that comes back as prizes over many plays. Tag figures come from an archived copy of Atlantic Lottery's game conditions.

How the digits are matched

Add-onYour numberHow it must match
Encore (OLG)Seven digits, each zero to nine, randomly generatedSame order as the winning number
Extra (WCLC)Seven digits, first digit only one to sixAll seven, or the last digits, in exact order
Extra (Loto-Québec)Seven digits, each zero to nine, not chosen by youLast digits or first digits, in order
Tag (Atlantic Lottery)Six digits, first digit only one to sixFrom the last digit leftwards, in exact order

How an add-on play works

  1. Attached to a host gameEach add-on comes with a host lottery ticket, such as Lotto Max, Lotto 6/49 or, for Encore, OLG Daily Keno.
  2. A number is printedFor Encore and Québec Extra the number is random – you do not choose it.
  3. A winning number is drawnOLG draws Encore twice a day. Loto-Québec draws Extra once a day, one digit at a time.
  4. Digits are comparedDigits that match in the exact order win. More matching digits pay a bigger prize.
  5. Check the calculator aboveIt shows the return per dollar and the chance of any prize for each region.

Ranked by return per dollar

Encore – Ontario

51.4%

Highest return in this comparison. Chance of any prize: 1 in 9.17.

Tag – Atlantic

47.2%

From an archived copy of the game conditions. Chance of any prize: 1 in 10.

Extra – WCLC

45.8%

Western and northern regions. Chance of any prize: 1 in 10.

Extra – Québec

45.6%

Or 45.3% if only the higher prize is paid. Chance of any prize: 1 in 9.17.

Words on this page

Return per dollar
The average share of the money played that comes back as prizes over many plays. The rest is the expected loss.
Chance of any prize
How often one play wins at least the smallest prize.
Host game
The lottery ticket the add-on is played with.
Archived copy
A saved snapshot of an operator page. The Tag figures on this page come from one.

Sources

Questions

Is Encore or Extra better?

By return per dollar, Encore (OLG) is higher: 51.4%, against 45.8% for WCLC Extra and 45.6% or 45.3% for Québec Extra. Each is offered in its own region; this is a comparison, not advice.

What is the return on Encore?

Under OLG's game conditions, Encore returns 51.4% of the money played as prizes, on average over many plays. The rest is the expected loss.

What are the Encore lottery odds of winning any prize?

The chance of any Encore prize is 1 in 9.17. Québec Extra is 1 in 9.17, WCLC Extra is 1 in 10 and Tag is 1 in 10.

Are Encore and Extra the same game?

No. Both use a seven-digit number matched in order, but they have different operators, prize tables and returns. WCLC Extra's first digit runs only from one to six; Québec Extra also pays for first digits.